Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

BIG4 Beacon Resort is committed to providing you with exceptional service, and this includes protecting your privacy. In abiding with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, we take all possible steps to ensure personal information about you, is not disclosed to or accessed by unauthorised persons.

The following is information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our residents, members and guests. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information held by BIG4 Beacon Resort may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone / mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver's licence number, details of your membership services or status and in some instances other sensitive information.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

BIG4 Beacon Resort obtains personal information from individuals in various scenarios, including the following:

  • From individuals applying for jobs.
  • In completing incident or accident reports when an individual is injured or there has been a complaint made or where there has been a threat or damage to personal property.
  • In processing a credit card payment.
  • Entering of a competition
  • Being provided with a quote for a reservation
  • Making a reservation
  • From individuals applying for BIG4 Holiday Park Membership.
  • From creditors and debtors in the usual course of business, and
  • Where we enter into contracts with individuals.

HOW DO YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you would like details of any personal information that we may hold about you, please forward a written request to our PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER. We may ask you to complete a PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUEST FORM. We generally will not charge you a fee in respect of such access but reasonable administrative costs may be charged in some circumstances. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures for security reasons.

WHAT CAN YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your personal information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact our PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER to discuss your concerns.

WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose not to provide personal information, the business to be conducted between us may not be possible and we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the standard of service we pride ourselves on.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide the services you require
  • Process the administration of those services, including charging and collecting debts.
  • Inform you of tourist information including events the  products and services.
  • To research and develop our services.

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding these other services, please contact our PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER.

WHO DO WE GIVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

Your personal information will not be provided to third parties without your prior consent. The only exceptions to this are where there is a serious threat to your safety or health or where we are required to disclose information by law. Where a contractor is employed to do work on our behalf, they will not be permitted to use any personal information they have access to beyond what is necessary to assist us. Wherever possible they will be required to provide a confidentiality undertaking to protect your personal information.

HELP US TO ENSURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS ACCURATE.

BIG4 Beacon Resort takes considerable care in ensuring all personal information is accurate and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of this information will depend on the information you provide. As such, it is recommended that you notify us of any changes or recognised errors in your personal information


How to contact us -

PRIVACY CONTACT OFFICER
BIG4 Beacon Resort
78 Bellarine Highway
Queenscliff Victoria 3225
Email info@beaconresort.com.au
Telephone +61 3 5258 1133
Facsimile +61 3 5258 1152

BOOK ONLINE NOW

Beacon Resort offers accommodation for all budgets. Search availability of cabins, villas and other accommodation types.

Become a VIP

We send our VIP's news and exclusive hot deals and packages.

We promise never to spam you or share your details.

Things to do in the Area

Mud Day Spa Mud Day Spa
7 Dec 2013 - 31 Dec 2014
Mud Day Spa is situated within the resort and has been designed to cater for those with sublime relaxation in mind! You can choose from a wide range of treatments for men and women including facials, massages and body wraps. Using luxurious high performance products from Pevonia and the Australian inspired LI'TYA range, you're sure to have an amazing experience to remember. Escape the pressures of your day and enjoy the ultimate Day Spa experience where your health and wellbeing come first. Open 7 days a week for your convenience.